Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

 

1.    Introduction

1.1    We at Cakeart Creations and the Studio are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2    We at Cakeart Creations and the Studio will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. / By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

3.    Collecting personal information

3.1    We at Cakeart Creations and the Studio may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information: 

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)    information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address)

(c)    [information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details)

(d)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address)

(e)    information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use]

(f)    information relating to any purchases you make of our goods / services / goods and/or services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details];]

(g)    information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts)

(h)    information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication)

(i)    any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and

(j)    provide details of other personal information collected.

3.2    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

4.    Using your personal information

4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2    We may use your personal information to: 

(a)    administer our website and business;

(b)    personalise our website for you;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)    send you goods purchased through our website;

(e)    supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f)    send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g)    send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)    send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)    send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j)    send you marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k)    provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m)    keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(n)    verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website [(including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service); and

(o)    other uses

4.3    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.]

4.6    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, BACs or Paypal. 

5.    Disclosing personal information

5.1    We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.]

5.3    We may disclose your personal information: 

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)    [to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and]

(e)    [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]

5.4    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

7.    Retaining personal information

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

8.    Security of your personal information

8.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3    All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.4    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.5    You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).]

9.    Amendments

9.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy, by email or through the private messaging system on our website

10.    Your rights

10.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to: 

(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].

10.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

10.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

10.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

11.    Third party websites

11.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

12.    Updating information

12.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

15.    Our details

15.1    This website is owned and operated by [to be changed].

15.3    Our principal place of business is at [71-73 and 85b Long Street, Atherstone, Warwickshire].

15.4    You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to [info@cakeartcreations.co.uk] or by telephone on [01827 720488].

 

 

 

Data protection policy

Context and overview

Key details

  • Policy prepared by:                    Lynda Gilbey
  • Approved by board / management on:    01/10/2013    
  • Policy became operational on:        01/10/2013     
  • Next review date:                    01/10/2013        

Introduction

CakeArt Creations needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures  CakeArt Creations & The Studio :

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice 
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations — including CakeArt Creations & The Studio— must collect, handle and store personal information. 

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Be processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes
  3. Be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Be accurate and kept up to date
  5. Not be held for any longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  7. Be protected in appropriate ways
  8. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 

People, risks and responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

  • The head office of CakeArt Creations & The Studio
  • All branches of CakeArt Creations & The Studio 
  • All staff and volunteers of  CakeArt Creations & The Studio 
  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of CakeArt Creations & The Studio 

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Postal addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • …plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect  CakeArt Creations & The Studio  from some very real data security risks, including:

  • Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.
  • Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.
  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with CakeArt Creations & The Studio  has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles. 

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that CakeArt Creations & The Studio meets its legal obligations.
  • The [data protection officer], Lynda Gilbey, is responsible for:
    • Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.
    • Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.
    • Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.
    • Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.
    • Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data CakeArt Creations & The Studio holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).
    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The [IT manager], John Gilbey, is responsible for:
    • Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.
    • Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.
    • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The [marketing manager], Matthew Gilbey, is responsible for:
    • Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.
    • Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.
    • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

 

 

General staff guidelines

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • CakeArt Creations & The Studio  will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection. 

 

Data storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...